program

Organizadores

Universidad Católica de Cuyo
Facultad de Filosofía y Humanidades.
Vice-Rectorado de Formación Religiosa.
Instituto de Estudios Patrísticos (IEP).
Centro Interdisciplinario de Estudios Integrales (CIDEI).

Comité Académico

Dr. Marco Rizzi

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore di Milano – Italia
Secretario de la Asociación Internacional de Estudios Patrísticos

Dr. Lorenzo Perrone

Universidad de Bologna – Italia

Dr. Theodore de Bruyn

Department of Classics and Religious Studies University of Ottawa – Canadá
Presidente de la Asociación Internacional de Estudios Patrísticos

Dr. David Brakke

Ohio State University – EEUU
President of International Association for Coptic Studies

Dr. Francisco García Bazán

Investigador Superior CONICET – Argentina

Dr. Oscar Velásquez

ExVicepresidente de AIEP – Chile

Dr. Adolfo Roitman

Director del Museo del Libro y Curador de los Rollos del Mar Muerto – Israel

Dr. Lautaro Roig Lanzillota

University of Groningen – Holanda
Joint Editor of Gnosis: Journal of Gnostic Studies. Editor in Chief Nag Hammadi Bibliography Online. Joint editor in Chief Brill´s Plutarch Studies

Comité Ejecutivo

Pbro. Dr. José Juan García (Vice-Rector de Formación Religiosa-UCCuyo)
Lic. Jorge Bernat (Decano  Facultad de Filosofía y Humanidades de la UCCuyo)
Lic. Beatriz Farah (Sec. de Extensión UCCuyo)
Pbro. Lic. Pedro Fernández (Director INEP-CIDEI)
Dra. Patricia Andrea Ciner
Mag. Susana Villalonga
Dr.  José Antonio Carrascosa Fuentes
Lic. Alyson Nuñez
Lic. Fabricio Echegaray
Pbro. Lic. Marcelo Alcayaga
Pbro. Lic. Leonardo Pons
Lic. María de los Ángeles González

 

MONDAY MARCH 27

Location: Centro de Convenciones Guillermo Barrena Guzmán
15:30 hs. a 17:45 hs. Acreditación

18:00 hs. Video of San Juan “Estrella de los Andes”
Discursos Inaugurales

18:15 hs. Public Lecture by Dr. Adolfo Roitman (Director of the Shrine of the Book and Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls – The Israel Museum – Jerusalem): “From the Dead Sea Scrolls to the Nano Bible”

TUESDAY MARCH 28


Location: Centro de Convenciones Guillermo Barrena Guzmán
8:00 hs. Registration

9:15 hs. Concert given by the Catholic University of Cuyo Choir
Inaugural Addresses

11:00 hs. Keynote Speech Mons. Cesare Pasini(Prefecto Biblioteca Apostólica del Vaticano): “The Patristic Vocation of the Vatican Library”

12:30 hs. Refreshments

15:00 hs. to 17:00 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “The Discovery of the Qumran Manuscripts and Apocryphal Literature: Their Impact on Patristic Studies”
Coordinator: Dr. Magdalena Díaz Araujo (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Universidad Nacional de La Rioja – Argentina)
-Dr. Adolfo Roitman (Director of the Shrine of the Book and Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls – The Israel Museum – Jerusalem) “El misterio de Melquisedec a la luz de los rollos del mar Muerto y la literatura pseudoepigráfica”
-Dr. Alberto D’Anna (Università Roma Tre – Italy) “Manoscritti di apocrifi: i testi e la loro fruizione”
-Dr.Juan Carlos Alby (Universidad Católica de Santa Fé – Argentina) “Salud y enfermedad en textos de Qumrán y en la literatura apócrifa judía”

17:00 hs. to 17:30 hs. Coffee Break

17:30 hs. to 20:30 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “Patristic Studies in Ibero-America: Research Projects, Translations and Critical Editions”
Coordinator: Father Pedro Fernández (Director of the Patristic Studies Institute – Universidad Católica de Cuyo – Argentina)
-Dr. Oscar Velásquez (ExVicepresidente de AIEP – Chile) “Los estudios patrísticos en Chile”
-Dr. João Lupi (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina – Brazil) “Estudos patrísticos na Ibero América: Brasil”
-Dr. Rubén Peretó Rivas (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – CONICET – Argentina) “Los estudios patrísticos en Argentina”
-Prof. José Fernando Rubio Navarro (Universidad Externado de Colombia - Colombia) “Los estudios patrísticos en Colombia”
-Dr. María Alejandra Valdés García (Facultad de Filosofía y Letras UNAM – Mexico) “Presentación del Seminario de Patrología de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México”
-Prof. Giancarlo Bellina (Universidad Católica Sedes Sapientiae – Peru) “Los estudios patrísticos en Perú desde el siglo XX: publicaciones y perspectivas”

Optional tourist activities throughout the day:
-Bicentennial Theatre (Teatro del Bicentenario)
-Franklin Rawson Museum of Fine Arts (Museo de Bellas Artes Franklin Rawson)
-Juan Victoria Auditorium (Auditorio Juan Victoria)
-Historic Archive of San Juan (Archivo Histórico General de la Provincia de San Juan)

WEDNESDAY MARCH 29

Location: Centro de Convenciones Guillermo Barrena Guzmán

8:30 hs to 10:30 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “The Discovery of Origen’s Manuscripts and those of the Alexandrian Tradition: Their Impact on Patristic Studies”
Coordinator: Dr. Anders-Christian Jacobsen (Aarhus Universitet – Denmark)
-Dr. Lorenzo Perrone (Universidad de Bologna – Italy) “Origen lost and found: the rediscovery of his writings from Tura to Munich”
-Dr. Rubén Peretó Rivas (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo - CONICET – Argentina) “Revisiting Evagrius Ponticus’ Orthodoxy in the Kephalaia Gnostika
-Father Dr. Samuel Fernández (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile – Chile) “La recepción del De principiis testificada por copistas, lectores y editores”
 
10:30 hs. to 11:00 hs. Coffee Break

11:00 hs to 13:00 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “The Discovery of the Nag Hammadi Gnostic Library: Its Impact on Patristic Studies”
Coordinator: Dr. Mariano Troiano (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina; Universidad Católica del Maule – Chile)
-Dr. David Brakke (Ohio State University – USA) “What Difference Does the Gospel of Judas Make?”
-Dr. Francisco García Bazán (Principal Researcher CONICET – Argentina) “Corpus Gnosticum. Noticias y fuentes sobre los gnósticos incluida la NHB y otros hallazgos anteriores menos conocidos”
-Dr. Mariano Troiano (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina; Universidad Católica del Maule – Chile) “Diversos niveles de intrepretación en los enunciados bárbaros de la Pistis Sophia

13:00 hs. Recess

Location: Iglesia Catedral de San Juan

15:20 hs.  Bus transfer to UCCuyo Campus

Location: UCCuyo Campus

16:00 hs to 20 hs. Papers and Workshops

Room 1 
Topic Area #4: The Discovery of Origen’s Manuscripts and those of the Alexandrian Tradition: Their Impact on Patristic Studies (Coordinator: Soler Escalona, Fernando)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Soler Escalona, Fernando: “El sentido teológico de las metáforas del comer y beber en la obra de Orígenes” (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile – Chile)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Uscheva, Anna: “Textual criticism of Homeric scholars and the exegetical manufacture of Origen” (Aarhus University – Denmark)
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. Pons, Leonardo: “Libre albedrío y libertad en el progreso espiritual según Orígenes” (Universidad Católica de Cuyo – Argentina)                      
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Ruffa, Marcos: “La noción de Evangelio eterno en el comentario al Evangelio de Juan de Orígenes” (Universidad Nacional de San Juan – Argentina)
18:35 hs. to 19:00 hs. Lupi, João: “Orígenes, nas raízes da teología cristá” (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina – Brazil)
19:00 hs. to 19:30 hs. Discussion


Room 2
Topic Area #5: Manuscripts from Late Antiquity: Their Discovery, Conservation and Digital Publication (Coordinator: Lahan, Rodrigo)                            
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Arnaez Fuentes, Emanuel: “Cristianización Y revalorización del bárbaro en Historiarum Adversus Paganos Libri VII de Paulo Orosio” (Universidad Nacional De San Juan – Argentina)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Filho, José Adriano:  “Patrono da comunidade cristã” ou “apóstata”: a apresentação do senador Marcelo em Atos de Pedro é uma atividade editorial do ActusVercellenses? (Faculdade Unida de Vitória – Brazil)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Lahan, Rodrigo: “Un texto problemático. El antijudaísmo en el comentario a I Reyes atribuido a Gregorio Magno” (UBA – CONICET – UNSAM – Argentina)
17:15 hs. to 17:45 hs. Discussion                
17:45 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break

Room 3
Topic Area #8: The Discovery of Manuscripts from Late Antiquity and Its Impact on the Contemporary World (Coordinator: Difabio, Elbia)                               
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Alesso, Marta: “Las Obras completas de Filón de Alejandría en castellano” (Universidad Nacional de La Pampa – Argentina)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Difabio, Elbia: “Algunos episodios de la vida adulta de Jesús en Antología Palatina I” (Universidad Nacional Cuyo – Argentina)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Avagyan, Anahit: “Manuscripts that saved texts: Armenian translations as unique witnesses of certain patristic writings” (Mesrop Mashtots Matenadaran - Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts – Armenia)
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. De Souza, Paulo: “The manuscript transmission of the Acts of Paul: New ways of interpreting the Pauline Legacy” (Universidade Metodista de Sao Paulo – Brazil)
17:45 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Cyril Hovorun: “Philokalia: from a Manuscript to a Movement” (Loyola Marymount University – USA)
18:35 hs. to 19:05 hs. Discussion

Room 4
Topic Area #7: Patristic Studies in Ibero-America: Research Projects, Translations and Critical Editions (Coordinator: Bastitta Harriet, Francisco)
16:00 hs. to 16 25 hs.            Guzman, Pablo: “Bibliotheca Augustiniana.  Un servicio de la divulgación e investigación Patrística” (Biblioteca Agustiniana de Buenos Aires – Argentina)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Cardenas, Felipe: “Signo de la teologia mistica de la Iglesia de Oriente Vladimir Loosky  a la luz de la teoría semiótica de Peirce” (Universidad de La Sabana – Colombia)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Blanch, Carlos: “Alegoría y literalismo en el Panarion de Epifanio de Salamis. Lineamientos para una exégesis ortodoxa” (Universidad Nacional de Villa María – Argentina)
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. Bastitta Harriet, Francisco:   “Manuscritos patrísticos en el Renacimiento: Giovanni Pico y los textos de Gregorio de Nisa en la abadía de Fiesole” (CONICET – UBA – Argentina)
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            
(Coordinator: Cresta, Gerald)
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Fraschini, Alfredo: “Procedimientos Filológicos en el Discurso de Juan Escoto Eriúgena. Su función Didáctica” (Universidad Nacional de Villa María – Argentina)
18:35 hs. to 19:00 hs. Cresta, Gerald: “De hebdomadibus: una fuente para la teoría de los trascendentales”. (CONICET – UCA – Argentina)
19:00 hs. to 19:30 hs. Ritaco, Graciela: “Cimbalo con cimbalo’: ‘sinodo de lo angelico con lo humano’ (GNO V 66)” (CONICET – Academia Nacional de Ciencias de Buenos Aires – Argentina)
19:30 hs. to 20:00 hs. Discussion                

Room 5
Topic Area #3: The Discovery of Coptic, Syriac and Georgian Manuscripts: Their Impact on Patristic Studies (Coordinator: Fiano, Emanuel)                 
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Fiano, Emanuel: “The Notion of a πρόσωπονἐνυπόστατον in the Unfolding of the Fourth-Century Trinitarian Debates” (Fordham University – USA)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Saavedra, Mauricio:  “Fragmentos de papiros coptos sobre Policarpo” (Instituto Patrístico Augustinianum – Italy)
16:50 hs. to 17:20 hs. D-Vasilescu, Elena: “New aspects regarding the Tetraevangelia written by the Monk Gavril Uric in Neamt Monastery in 1429” (University of Oxford – England)                  
17:20 hs. to 17:40 hs Discussion                 
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            
Topic Area #2: The Discovery of the Nag Hammadi Gnostic Library: Its Impact on Patristic Studies (Coordinator: Fiano, Emanuel)                 
18:10 hs. to 18:40 hs. Artemi, Eirini: “Is the discovery of the Gnostic and Apocryphal gospels as a "weapon" against Christianity? The case ofthe gospels of Judas and of Maria Magdalena” (University of Athens – Greece)
18:40 hs. to 19:00 hs. Discussion                            

Room 6
Workshop: Historical and Literary Approaches in St. Jerome’s texts and annotations (Coordinator: Calderón, Elena)                       

16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs.            Calderón, Elena (UNCUYO - Argentina)               
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs.            Boch, Viviana (UNCUYO - Argentina)      
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs.            Calderón, Mariana (UNCUYO - Argentina)                       
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs.            Cardoso, Paula (UNCUYO - Argentina)
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs.            Coffee Break             
18:10 hs. to 18:40 hs.            Discussion                 

Room 7
Workshop: Evagrius Ponticus. His sources, his work and his legacy (Coordinator: Vázquez, Santiago Hernán)
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Peretó Rivas, Rubén: “El demonio errante (δαίμων πλάνος) en el Tratado sobre los pensamientos de Evagrio Póntico” (UNCuyo – Conicet – Argentina)       
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Amitrano, María José: "La contemplación natural en las Escolias al Eclesiastés de Evagrio Póntico” (UNCuyo – Argentina)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Vázquez, Santiago Hernán: “La enfermedad del alma en Evagrio Póntico: entre ignorancia y filautía” (UNCuyo – Conicet – Argentina)  
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. Martín, Fernando: “Dios y demiurgos. Diversas lecturas del Timeo en los inicios del cristianismo” (UNCuyo – Conicet – Argentina)      
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Mallol, Adriana Beatriz: “La importancia del discernimiento y de la purificación de los pensamientos según el magisterio de Juan Casiano” (Instituto Mater Dei – Argentina)
18:40 hs. to 19:10 hs. Discussion    

Room 8
Workshop: The Last King in the Apocalypse of Elijah in Eygptian and Syriac Literature – Text Reading Workshop (Coordinator: Santos, Diego)                         
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Santos, Diego (UBA – Argentina)  
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Ubierna, Pablo (CONICET – Argentina)               
16:50 hs. to 17:20 hs. Discussion                
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            

Aula Magna                         
19:40 hs. to 20:00 hs. BREPOLS “Online Patristic Resources: Brepols Highlights 2017”                      

Optional tourist activities throughout the day:
-Bicentennial Theatre (Teatro del Bicentenario)
-Franklin Rawson Museum of Fine Arts (Museo de Bellas Artes Franklin Rawson)
-Juan Victoria Auditorium (Auditorio Juan Victoria)
-Historic Archive of San Juan (Archivo Histórico General de la Provincia de San Juan)

THURSDAY MARCH 30

Location: Centro de Convenciones Guillermo Barrena Guzmán

8:30 hs to 10:30 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “The Discovery of Coptic, Syriac and Georgian Manuscripts: Their Impact on Patristic Studies” Coordinator: Dr. Pablo Ubierna (CONICET – Argentina)
-Dr. Alberto Camplani (Sapienza – Università di Roma – Italy) “Discovery, identification and reconstruction of dismembered Coptic codices since the time of Georg Zoëga (1755-1809): their impact on the conceptualization and articulation of Coptic literature and their contribution to Patristic Studies”
-Dr. Luise Marion Frenkel (Universidade de São Paulo – Brazil) “Recovering Christian Identities from Late Antiquity: the ongoing discovery and rediscovery of Syriac manuscripts, their diversity and limitations”
-Dr. Tamar Pataridze (Université Catholique de Louvain – Belgium) “Literary centers producing Georgian manuscripts with content of Patristic writings”

10:30 hs. to 11:00 hs. Coffee Break

11:00 hs. to 13:00 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “The Discovery of Augustine’s Manuscripts, Manichaeism Manuscripts and Letters from the Patristic Era”
Coordinator: Dr. Oscar Velásquez (Ex Vicepresidente de AIEP – Chile)
-Dr. Carol Harrison (Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity – Universidad de Oxford – England) “Sound and Silence in Augustine’s Christological Exegesis (Dolbeau 22)”
-Prof. Diego Santos (Universidad de Buenos Aires – Argentina) “¿Qué tan tardíos son los textos partos maniqueos más tardíos?”
-Dr. Bronwen Neil (Centre for Early Christian Studies Brisbane – Australia) “Pope Leo I’s Letter on ‘the Manichean Perversity’”

13:00 hs. Recess

Location: Iglesia Catedral de San Juan

15:20 hs.  Bus transfer to UCCuyo Campus

Location: UCCuyo Campus

16:00 hs to 20 hs. Papers and Workshops
Room 1
Topic Area #8: The Discovery of Manuscripts from Late Antiquity and Its Impact on the Contemporary World (Coordinator: Alvarez, Rodrigo)
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Alvarez, Rodrigo: “El descubrimiento de la regla del Maestro y su influencia en la exégesis de la regla de San Benito” (Monasterio Benedictino de las Condes – Chile)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Alesso, Marta: “Filón armenio: doscientos años de descubrimientos e investigaciones” (Universidad Nacional de La Pampa – Argentina)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Madrid, Victor: “Arba, Catur, Cuatro” (Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar – Ecuador)
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Cafferata, María: “La iconografía de los mártires en la Antigüedad Tardía” (Universidad Católica Argentina – Argentina)      
18:35 hs. to 19:05 hs. Discussion                

Room 2
Topic Area #6: The Discovery of Augustine’s Manuscripts, Manichaeism Manuscripts and Letters from the Patristic Era (Coordinator: Costarelli, Brandi Hugo)
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Rodrigues, Douglas:  “As Confissões de Santo Agostinho: por uma gênese da literatura autobiográfica no ocidente” (Universidade do Estado do Pará – Brazil)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Hurley, Eric: “Augustinian kenoticism in Fyodor Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov” (University of Edinburgh – UK)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Discussion
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Juarez, Guillermo: “Presentación de Libro. San Agustín de Hipona, Libro sobre la presencia de Dios” (Orden de Predicadores – Argentina)
18:35 hs. to 19:05 hs. Discussion                

Room 3
Topic Area #7: Patristic Studies in Ibero-America: Research Projects, Translations and Critical Editions (Coordinator: Cavallero, Pablo)
16:00 hs.  to 16:25 hs. Dmitry, Basil: “History of the Logical and Philosophical Ideas in Byzantine Philosophy and Theology Rusia” (Russian Science Foundation – Russia)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Soares, Eduardo: “Tertuliano de Cartago: Compreendendo a necessidade e importância de seus estudos para a teologia brasileira” (Universidade Estadual de Goias – Brazil)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Cavallero, Pablo: “El corpus de Leoncio de Neápolis: ediciones hechas y en marcha” (UBA - CONICET - UCA – Argentina)
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. Miranda, Lidia: “Alegoría, retórica e intertexto en Ambrosio de Milán. Características y alcances de las investigaciones sobre su obra exegética” (CONICET – Universidad Nacional de La Pampa – Argentina)
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Solano Pinzon, Orlando: “La inculturación de la Teología en el ‘De Vita Moysis’ de Gregorio de Nisa” (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana – Colombia)
18:35 hs. to 19:00 hs. Nicola, Alejandro: “La paradoja de la corporalidad eclesial en In Canticum de Gregorio de Nisa” (PUC – Chile; ITEC – Argentina)
19:00 hs. to 19:25 hs.  Carrascosa Fuentes, José Antonio:  “Presentación del Libro: "Proyecciones pedagógicas de la antropología de Ireneo de Lyon" (Universidad Católica de Cuyo – Argentina)
19:25 hs. to 19:55 hs. Discussion                

Room 4
Topic Area #1: The Discovery of the Qumran Manuscripts and Apocryphal Literature: Their Impact on Patristic Studies (Coordinator: Diaz Araujo, Magdalena)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Akiyama, Giovanni Manabu: “I "quartodecimani” e il testo del libro di Isaia profeta letto dalla comunità di Qumran” (University of Tsukuba – Japan)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Muthreich Michael: “Some remarks on von Lemm’s edition of the Coptic Narratio de vita sua ascribed to Dionysius the Areopagite” (Göttingen Academy of Sciences and Humanities – Germany)
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. Diaz Araujo, Magdalena: “El Ángel del Nombre y el Nombre del Mesías. Recepciones exegéticas desde la ambigüedad y la transferencia” (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo - Universidad Nacional de la Rioja – Argentina)
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            
18:10 hs. to 18:35 hs. Castillo Manuel: “Hermeneútica cristiana desde los textos de Qumrán” (Universidad Nacional de San Juan – Argentina)
18:35 hs. to 19:00 hs. Discussion

Room 5
Topic Area #4: The Discovery of Origen’s Manuscripts and those of the Alexandrian Tradition: Their Impact on Patristic Studies (Coordinator: Fernández, Pedro)
16:00 hs. a 16:25 hs. Heiremans, Juan: “El concepto de tiempo en San Basilio Magno” (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina)
16:25 hs. a 16:50 hs. Quiroga, Ana Laura: “Consideraciones en torno a la Escolia al Eclesiastés de Evagrio Póntico” (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina)
16:50 hs. a 17:15 hs. Gómez, Juan Manuel: “La Lectio divina en Orígenes” (Universidad Católica de Cuyo – Argentina)     
17:15 hs. a 17:40 hs. Martín, Manuel: “La anamnesis en Clemente de Alejandría” (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina)                 
17:40 hs. a 18:10 hs. Coffee Break
18:10 hs. a 18:35 hs. Discussion

Room 6
Workshop: Annotated Bilingual Edition of the work of John Scotus Eriugena at the National University of Villa (Coordinator: Fraschini, Alfredo Eduardo)           
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Fraschini, Alfredo Eduardo (Universidad Nacional de Villa María – Argentina) 
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Blanch, Carlos Andrés (Centro de Filología Clásica y Moderna – Instituto A. P. de Ciencias Humanas – Universidad Nacional de Villa María – Argentina)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Discussion                
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break

Room 7
Workshop: Medical Sources in Patristic Studies (Coordinator: Gargiulo de Vazquez, María Teresa)       
16:00 hs. to 16:25 hs. Padrón, Héctor Jorge: “La relación salud-enfermedad en Gregorio de Nisa” (Centro de Ciencias de la Salud Bernardo Houssay - IAPCH - UNVM – Argentina)
16:25 hs. to 16:50 hs. Costarelli, Brandi Hugo: “Eficacia de la terapia tomasina en relación a la tristeza como enfermedad espiritual” (UNCuyo – Argentina)
16:50 hs. to 17:15 hs. Usacheva, Anna: “Perceiving God: Gregory Nazianzen on the application of the brain functions in a theological inquiry” (Aarhus University – Denmark)
17:15 hs. to 17:40 hs. Caram, Gabriela: “Aportes de Constantino el Africano al estudio de las enfermedades: aproximación a la etiología y curación de la melancolía” (UnCuyo – CONICET – Argentina)
17:40 hs. to 18:10 hs. Coffee Break            
18:10 hs. to 18:40 hs. Gargiulo de Vazquez, María Teresa: “Ética y Fisiología en Galeno de Pérgamo. Claves para una definición epistemológica de las Enfermedades del alma” (CONICET - UnCuyo – Argentina)
18:40 hs. to 19:00 hs. Discussion

Aula Magna
19:30 hs. to 20:00 hs. BREPOLS “Online Patristic Resources: Brepols Highlights 2017”

Optional tourist activities throughout the day:
-Bicentennial Theatre (Teatro del Bicentenario)
-Franklin Rawson Museum of Fine Arts (Museo de Bellas Artes Franklin Rawson)
-Juan Victoria Auditorium (Auditorio Juan Victoria)
-Historic Archive of San Juan (Archivo Histórico General de la Provincia de San Juan)

FRIDAY MARCH 31

Location: Centro de Convenciones Guillermo Barrena Guzmán

8:30 hs to 10:30 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “Manuscripts from Late Antiquity: Their Discovery, Conservation and Digital Publication”
Coordinator: Dr. Mariano Troiano (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina; Universidad Católica del Maule – Chile)
-Dr. Ira Rabin (Investigadora de la Division of Analysis of Objects of Cultural Heritage at the BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Berlin) y del Centre for the Studies of Manuscript Cultures (Hamburg) – Germany) “Unveiling Secrets of the Dead Sea Scrolls”
-Dr. Emanuela Colombi (Editora del proyecto: “tradizione dei testi patristici nell'Occidente medioevale: progetto del «corpus» di Brepols – Italy”) “Why should we come back to manuscripts? From textual criticism to the history of text transmission”
-Dr. Lautaro Roig Lanzillota (University of Groningen – Holland – Joint Editor of Gnosis: Journal of Gnostic Studies. Editor in Chief Nag Hammadi Bibliography Online. Joint editor in Chief Brill´s Plutarch Studies) “Gnosis: Journal of Gnostic Studies y la Nag Hammadi Bibliography Online: Dos nuevos proyectos digitales para la diffusion de los manuscritos de Nag Hammadi”
10:30 hs. to 11:00 hs. Coffee Break

11:00 hs. to 13:30 hs. Specialist Roundtable: “The Discovery of Manuscripts from Late Antiquity and Its Impact on the Contemporary World”

Coordinator: Dr. Patricia Ciner (Universidad Nacional de San Juan – Universidad Católica de Cuyo – Argentina)
-Dr. Theodore de Bruyn (University of Ottawa – Canada – Presidente de AIEP) “The Impact of Papyri, Parchments and Ostraca on the Study of Late Antiquity in the Contemporary World”

-Dr. Marco Rizzi (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore di Milano – Italy – Secretario de AIEP) “The impact of the rediscovery of manuscripts on theology and religious culture after the Second World War”
-Dr. Bernando Nante (Decano de la Facultad de Filosofía – Universidad del Salvador – Argentina) “Jung y la recepción de los textos gnósticos”

-Dr. Andrea De Vita (Directora Nacional del Registro Nacional de Cultos – Argentina) “Los textos sagrados como fuente de construcción de ciudadanía”

 

13:30 hs. Recess

16:00 hs. In Memoriam:
16:00 to 16:25 Tribute to Father Dr. Luis Ramos given by Dr. María Alejandra Valdéz García (UNAM – Mexico)
16:25 to 16:50 Tribute to Dr. José Pablo Martín given by Dr. Francisco García Bazán (Investigador Superior CONICET – Argentina)
16:50 to 17:15 Tribute to Father Dr. Jear Mallet given by Father Dr. Edgardo Morales (Seminario Mayor Arquidiocesano de Tucumán – Argentina)

17:20 a 17:50 Coffee Break

17:50 hs.  Closing Speaker:
Presentation: Father Dr. José Juan García (Vice-Rector de Formación –Universidad Católica de Cuyo – Argentina)
Father Dr. Angelo di Berardino (Institutum Patristicum Augustiniamum – Rome – Italy)  “Discoveries from the last decades and orientations of Patristic Studies”

Concert given by the Catholic University of Cuyo Choir

20:00 hs. Closing Ceremony

Optional tourist activities throughout the day:
-Bicentennial Theatre (Teatro del Bicentenario)
-Franklin Rawson Museum of Fine Arts (Museo de Bellas Artes Franklin Rawson)
-Juan Victoria Auditorium (Auditorio Juan Victoria)
-Historic Archive of San Juan (Archivo Histórico General de la Provincia de San Juan)

Redes sociales

facebook live

 

youtube banner

Main Speakers

Mons Cesare Pasini

Mons. Cesare Pasini

Prefecto Biblioteca Apostólica del Vaticano
Dr Angelo Di Berardino

Dr. Angelo Di Berardino

Institutum Patristicum Augustiniamum-Roma-Italia
Dr. Adolfo Roitman

Dr. Adolfo Roitman

Director del Museo del Libro y curador de los rollos del Qumrán
Dr Marco Rizzi

Dr. Marco Rizzi

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore di Milano-Italia-Secretario de la Asociación Internacional de Estudios Patrísticos (Italia)
Dr Lorenzo Perrone

Dr. Lorenzo Perrone

Universidad de Bologna-Italia
Dr Theo De Bruyn

Dr. Theo De Bruyn

Department of Classics and Religious Studies University of Ottawa-Presidente de la Asociación Internacional de Estudios Patrísticos
Dr David Brakke

Dr. David Brakke

Ohio State University – EEUU – President of International Association for Coptic Studies. 
Dr Francisco Garcia Bazan

Dr. Francisco García Bazán

Investigador Superior CONICET – Argentina
Dr Oscar Velasquez

Dr. Oscar Velásquez

ExVicepresidente de AIEP – Chile
Dr Lautaro Lanzillota

Dr. Lautaro Roig Lanzillota

University of Groningen – Holanda – Joint Editor of
Gnosis: Journal of Gnostic Studies. Editor in Chief Nag Hammadi Bibliography Online. Joint editor in Chief Brill´s Plutarch Studies